Case No. 2:09-CV-00444-JAM-GGH.
[…] Steele, 523 U.S. at 103. (citing Simon v. E. Ky. Welfare Rights Org., 426 U.S. 26, 41-42 (1976). Third, the injury must be redressable — there must be "a likelihood that the requested relief will redress the alleged injury. Steele, 523 U.S. at 103 (citing Simon, 426 U.S. at 45-46).
The UCL and the FAL contain specific standing requirements. The UCL prohibits any "unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice." Cal. Bus. Prof. § 17200. While the FAL prohibits any "unfair, deceptive, untrue, or misleading advertising." Cal. Bus. Prof. § 17500. After Proposition 64, Sections 17204 and 17535 of the Business and Professions Code were amended to require plaintiffs to "have suffered injury in fact and lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition" in order to bring UCL or FAL claims. See Cal. Bus. Prof.