declining to decide an argument not raised by a party in its pleading
[…] In that count, Plaintiff sues Defendants Montoya and Martinez in their individual capacities pursuant to Section 41-4-12 of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA") for committing false imprisonment and false arrest. Because Defendant Montoya does not join the Motion for Summary Judgment, the Court considers only whether Defendant Martinez is entitled to summary judgment on these claims.
The NMTCA generally protects a defendant from tort liability unless the plaintiff can establish that the defendant has waived immunity under the Act. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4 (granting immunity from tort liability for "any public employee while acting within the scope of duty . . . except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12"). Section 41-4-12 of the NMTCA specifically waives the immunity of law enforcement officers for suits alleging: