declining to decide an argument not raised by a party in its pleading
[…] See id. § 66-8-102(E); N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 31-1-2(L), 30-1-6(C); see also State v. Benjamin C., 781 P.2d 795, 798 (N.M. Ct. App.) (first conviction for driving under the influence or aggravated driving under the influence is a petty misdemeanor), cert. denied, 781 P.2d 782 (1989). Only upon a fourth conviction of driving under the influence or aggravated driving under the influence is a person guilty of committing a felony. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-102(G).
Defendants maintain that conspiracy to commit driving under the influence is a valid crime in New Mexico pursuant to Section 66-8-120 of the New Mexico Code Annotated. Section 66-8-120 falls within Chapter 66 governing motor vehicles and provides as follows:
Every person who commits, attempts to commit, conspires to commit or aids or abets in the commission of any act declared herein to be a crime, . . . shall be guilty of such offense and every person who falsely, fraudulently, forcibly or willfully induces, causes, coerces, requires, permits or directs another to violate any provision of the Motor Vehicle Code or any other law of this state pertaining to motor vehicles is likewise guilty of such offense.N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-120.
In State v. Marquez, the New Mexico Court of Appeals held that the plain language of Section 66-8-120 applies to "'[e]very person who commits, attempts to commit, conspires to commit or aids or abets in the commission of any act declared herein to be a crime'" and to "'any provision of the Motor Vehicle Code [Section 66-1-1].'" 238 P.3d 880, 883 (N.M. Ct. App. 2009) (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-120) (emphasis added).