Argued December 5, 1995.
[…] Panichelli v. Liberty Mutual, 543 Pa. 114, 669 A.2d 930 (1996.) The Supreme Court concurred with the Superior Court's determination that the receipt of both employer provided sick leave benefits and social security disability benefits, as well as full income loss benefits does not result in "double dipping." Id. at 118, 669 A.2d at 932. The court concluded that both sick pay and social security benefits programs must be construed as providing benefits in excess of and not in duplication of, income loss benefits. Id.
Because of the reference in § 1722 to § 1719, the trial court determined that the Social Security disability payments received in this case were benefits under "any program, group contract or other arrangement for the payment of benefits as defined in section 1719". Thus the court reasoned under § 1722 Appellant was precluded from recovering income loss benefits in that amount.