Argued December 5, 1995.
[…] The problem with the trial court's reasoning is that it does not look to other related sections of the Motor Vehicle Responsibility Law and does not consider the reasoning behind the decisions in Panichelli.
This same language, concerning any "program, group contract or other arrangement," is also contained in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1720. Section 1720 eliminates subrogation and provides:
In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
Section 1720 clarifies that no subrogation will inure to payors of benefits similar to those benefits available under auto insurance. Previously, employers or insurers were entitled to subrogate their claims in third party tortfeasor actions.