CV 23-01551 DSF (JPRx)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 32-34.
Browne asserts the following causes of action: (1) violation of California's Invasion of Privacy Act, Cal. Penal Code §§ 630, et seq.; (2) violation of California's Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, Cal. Civ. Code §§ 56, et seq.; and (3) invasion of privacy in violation of the California Constitution. Id. ¶¶ 55-83. On March 1, 2023, Cedars-Sinai removed the case to federal district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), the federal officer removal statute. See Dkt. 1.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
A defendant may remove to federal court a state court action brought against the “United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1); Watson v. Philip Morris Cos., Inc., 551 U.S. 142, 145 (2007).