NO. 5-15-0148
[…] App. 3d 1060, 1065 (2005).
¶ 12 "The purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and easily proved issues of fact at the outset of litigation." Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359, 367 (2003). A section 2-619 motion to dismiss admits as true all well-pleaded facts, along with all reasonable inferences that can be gleaned from those facts, but asserts defects, defenses or other affirmative matters that appear on the face of the complaint or are established by external submissions that act to defeat the claim. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2008) (a defendant may file a motion for involuntary dismissal on the grounds that "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim"); Porter v. Decatur Memorial Hospital, 227 Ill. 2d 343, 352 (2008); Wallace v. Smyth, 203 Ill. 2d 441, 447 (2002). "[W]hen ruling on a section 2-619 motion to dismiss, a court must interpret all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party."