10-05-2016
[…] Act § 812[1] ; Penal Law § 240.26[1] ). Accordingly, the court erred in dismissing the petition on the ground that the allegations do not constitute a family offense.
In light of our determination, we need not determine whether the alternate ground raised by the petitioner requires reversal. However, because we are remitting the matter for further proceedings on the petition, we note that Family Court Act § 262(a)(ii) confers the right to the assistance of counsel upon parties in a proceeding brought pursuant to Family Court Act article 8. The statute further provides that “[w]hen such person first appears in court, the judge shall advise such person before proceeding that he or she has the right to be represented by counsel of his or her own choosing, of the right to have an adjournment to confer with counsel, and of the right to have counsel assigned by the court in any case where he or she is financially unable to obtain the same” (Family Ct. Act § 262[a] ). Here, the Court Attorney Referee failed to advise the petitioner of her right to counsel as required by Family Court Act § 262.
DILLON, J.P., COHEN, MILLER and BRATHWAITE NELSON, JJ., concur.