Brown v. Ye
[…] Country Villa Health Services (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 259, 269 [noting case law does not "give any indication that the policies favoring the enforcement of arbitration agreements [citation] conflict with the policies aimed at 'protect[ing] a particularly vulnerable portion of the population from gross mistreatment in the form of [elder] abuse and custodial neglect' "].)

To the extent that the Ye's rely on the successor in interest allegation to compel arbitration on all of Brown's causes of action, we are not persuaded. Section 377.11 defines a decedent's successor in interest, in the context of a particular cause of action, as "the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action." (Italics added.) There is no legal authority or other reason for us to conclude that Brown's successor in interest allegation on his financial elder abuse claim is, without more, a sufficient basis to compel arbitration of all of his causes of action.