Brown v. Wilson
[…] Brown has failed to demonstrate that his forty-year . . . sentence is inappropriate. In the absence of a meritorious claim under Indiana Appellate Rule 7(B), Brown was not prejudiced by [appellate counsel's] failure to effectively present such a claim, and we cannot conclude that Brown received ineffective assistance of appellate counsel.
Id. at *5. Again, the Indiana Supreme Court denied transfer. Brown v. State, 963 N.E.2d 1124 (Ind. 2012).

With his state appeals exhausted, Brown now seeks to contest his sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2254.

II. STANDARD

A federal court may issue a writ of habeas corpus for a person in state custody if it finds the petitioner "is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a).