No. 1-15-1153
[…] Id. An agency's decision is clearly erroneous when the reviewing court is left with a firm and definite conviction the agency has committed a mistake. Id.
¶ 21 Here, petitioner seeks reinstatement of his driving privileges, or, in the alternative, an RDP. The Illinois Vehicle Code grants the authority to the Secretary to reinstate driving privileges or to issue an RDP. 625 ILCS 5/6-208 (West 2012). However, once driving privileges have been revoked, the restoration of such privileges is not automatic. Sanchez v. Ryan, 315 Ill. App. 3d 1079, 1083 (2000); 625 ILCS 5/6-208(b) (West 2012) (any person whose license or driving privileges has been revoked "shall not be entitled to have such license, permit, or privilege renewed or restored"). Instead, the person seeking reinstatement of driving privileges or issuance of an RDP must file a petition requesting such. 625 ILCS 5/6-208(b) (West 2012).