19-3036-JWL
[…] Therefore, on January 24, 2023, the Court issued a Memorandum and Order to Show Cause (MOSC) advising Petitioner that this action is subject to the one-year limitation period established by the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (“AEDPA”) in 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d). (Doc. 30, p. 3.) After setting forth the applicable law, the MOSC explained:
Petitioner was sentenced on March 4, 2011. Brown II, 2017 WL 4455306, at *3. Under Kansas law, he had 14 days to appeal, not counting the day that judgment was entered. See K.S.A. 22-3608(c) (“For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1983, the defendant shall have 14 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal.”); K.S.A. 60-260(a)(1)(A) (explaining how to compute the time).