No. TSR CV05 4000600-S
[…] According to Sparaco in classifying an offender as violent or non-violent the board is authorized by statute and by regulation to consider an offender's present offenses including the facts underlying the offenses as well as the offender's prior criminal history. Additionally at the time of petitioner's hearing in September 2002, the board was required to disqualify any offender found in possession of a firearm within 1500 feet of a school.
See footnote 7.
Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 54-125a et seq.
In 2002, Gen. Stat. § 54-125a(b)(1) provided that: "No person convicted of any of the following offenses . . . shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section . . . any offense committed with a firearm . . . within one thousand five hundred feet of the real property comprising a public . . . elementary . . . school." P.A.04-234 repealed this provision of Gen. Stat. § 54-125a(b)(1).
Applying these principals to petitioner's case, the board aggregated petitioner's three concurrent sentences and determined that the controlling sentence was seven years to serve.