Brown v. Warden
[…] He was not sentenced as a habitual offender, but as best as can be discerned, he argues that there was no basis to seek the enhancement in the first place. He believes the prosecutor's decision to seek the enhancement amounted to “vindictive prosecution” and “fraud,” which rendered his guilty plea invalid. He further claims that his counsel provided ineffective assistance in connection with this issue. (ECF 13 at 7-29.)

Under Indiana Code § 35-50-2-8, “the state may seek to have a person sentenced as a habitual offender for a felony by alleging, on one (1) or more pages separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person has accumulated the required number of prior unrelated felony convictions” as outlined in the statute. “[T]he purpose of the adult habitual offender statute is to penalize more severely those persons whom prior sanctions have failed to deter from committing felonies.” N.D.F. v. State, 775 N.E.2d 1085, 1089 (Ind. 2002).