S99G1407.
[…] Walton sued Brown for the correct billing amount, and Brown raised accord and satisfaction, equitable estoppel, and statute of limitation defenses. The trial court awarded summary judgment to Walton, and the Court of Appeals affirmed. Brown v. Walton Electric Membership Corp., 238 Ga. App. 347 ( 518 S.E.2d 727) (1999). We granted certiorari and posed this question:
When an electric supplier's act results in the underbilling of its customer, and the supplier seeks to recover the correct billing amount, does OCGA § 46-3-11 preclude the assertion of accord and satisfaction, equitable estoppel, or statute of limitation as defenses?
OCGA § 46-3-11 (a) provides, in part:
Every electric supplier is prohibited from having or applying any rate, charge, or service rule or regulation which unreasonably discriminates against or in favor of . . . any member of a class of consumers as opposed to any other consumer who is or should be in the same class of consumers for such purposes.
Relying upon this Code section, and Habersham Electric Membership Corp. v. Mize, 211 Ga.