Case No. 09-cv-03339-EJD
[…] 2. Statutory Arguments
Wal-Mart claims that the Wage Order contravenes both the California Labor Code and the California APA. Neither argument is persuasive.
a. California Labor Code
Wal-Mart first seeks to hold the Wage Order invalid based on the IWC's failure to comply with its authorizing statute. Under California law, an administrative agency may not "exceed the scope of authority conferred on the agency by the Legislature." Bearden v. U.S. Borax, Inc., 41 Cal. Rptr. 3d 482, 487 (Ct. App. 2006); see also Cal. Gov't Code § 11342.2 ("Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute."). For this reason, "a regulation which impairs the scope of a statute must be declared void." Bearden, 41 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 487.