Case No. 09-cv-03339-EJD
[…] Wal-Mart had the option to file a petition with the IWC from the adoption of the Wage Order in 1976 to the IWC's defunding in 2004. Under the current scheme established by the Legislature, Wal-Mart has different options. Wal-Mart could ask the Legislature to make a legislative change or to refund the IWC. Dynamex, 416 P.3d at 21 n.14. Additionally, although DIR cannot amend the Wage Order, Cal. Lab. Code § 1182.13(b), DLSE may grant Wal-Mart an exemption from enforcement, see Wage Order 7-2001 § 17. Wal-Mart attempts to override these legislative judgments even though the statute that Wal-Mart relies on expressly permits statutory proscription of the right to petition. See Cal. Gov't Code § 11340.6 (providing caveats where "the right to petition for adoption of a regulation is restricted by statute to a designated group or where the form of procedure for such a petition is otherwise prescribed by statute"). Like its claim under the California Labor Code, Wal-Mart's claim under the California APA fails.
Plaintiffs contend that the Wage Order is exempt from the California APA under California Labor Code § 1185 and Martinez, 231 P.3d at 275. The Court need not address this issue.