BROWN v. VIA ELECTRIC CO
[…] Plaintiff appeals.

II. Issue

Plaintiff argues the Commission erred by refusing to reconsider or receive further evidence concerning his injuries.

III. Notice of Appeal

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86 (2007) states, in relevant part, either party to the dispute may, within 30 days from the date of such award or within 30 days after receipt of notice to be sent by registered mail or certified mail of such award, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision of said Commission" to this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86 further states, "[t]he procedure for the appeal shall be as provided by the rules of appellate procedure."

N.C.R. App. P. 18 (2007) states, in relevant part:

(c) Composition of Record on Appeal. The record on appeal in appeals from an agency shall contain:

. . . .