01-11-2024
[…] Laurel Woods Apts v Roumayah, 274 Mich.App. 631, 635; 734 N.W.2d 217 (2007).
We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. See Twp of Fraser v Haney, 509 Mich. 18, 23; 983 N.W.2d 309 (2022).
III. ANALYSIS
Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by granting defendant's motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8) on the basis that their claim was barred by MCL 37.2022(2). We disagree.
ELCRA prohibits an employer from discriminating against employees or prospective employees based on their age with respect to "employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment." MCL 37.2202(1)(a). However, MCL 37.2022(2) provides that "[MCL 37.2202] does not prohibit the establishment or implementation of a bona fide retirement policy or system that is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of [MCL 37.2022]."