Brown v. U.S.
[…] Thus, where a plaintiff has elected the limited tort coverage under the PMVFRL, he may not maintain a suit for non-economic damages against the United States absent proof he suffered a serious injury. Leftwich, 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6200, at *11.

As in Leftwich, Brown is bound by his decision to elect limited insurance coverage. To recover any non-economic damages, Brown must demonstrate by a preponderance of the credible evidence he suffered serious injuries as a result of the August 16, 2002 accident. See 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 1705(d) ("[u]nless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any non-economic loss).

C. The "Registration Exception"