Case No. 3:19-cv-00207-MMD-CSD Member Case: 3:19-cv-00383-MMD-CSD Member Case: 3:19-cv-00424-MMD-WGC Member Case: 3:19-cv-00418-MMD-WGC
[…] Id. at 226-27 (footnote omitted).
7. Brown was the pilot in command ("PIC") of the Bonanza at the time of the crash. (ECF No. 115 at 3.)
8. As PIC, Brown was "directly responsible for, and [was] the final authority as to, the operation of that aircraft." 14 C.F.R. § 91.3(a).
9. In addition, 14 C.F.R. § 91.13(a) provides that: "[n]o person may operate an aircraft in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another."
10. The governing principle for pilots flying under VFR is that they must maintain vigilance to see and avoid other aircraft. See 14 C.F.R. § 91.113(b) ("[V]igilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft.").
11. "While the duty in an airplane tort case is a concurrent one, resting on both the control tower personnel and the pilots, 'under VFR conditions, ultimate responsibility for the safe operations of an aircraft rests with the pilot.' " Beech Aircraft Corp. v.