No. 80 C 5620.
[…] In April 1970 MIMI paid over $90,000 in delinquent 1969 employee withholding and social security (FICA) taxes. MIMI failed to make required payments of such taxes due for the second and third quarters of 1970 and for all of 1972. MIMI ceased business operations sometime in 1972, when all its corporate assets were sold and the net proceeds used to pay some of its delinquent federal withholding taxes.
In March 1978 the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") assessed Brown $188,836.89 ($151,038.59 for the two 1970 quarters, and $37,798.30 for 1972) plus interest under Section 6672. Contemporaneously IRS assessed Ross for the 1970 amount plus interest.
At all times relevant to this action Section 6672 provided:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 for any offense to which this section is applicable.
Section 7202 provided for parallel criminal penalties, but that provision is not in issue here.
In May 1980 Brown paid IRS $607.18, the withholding tax due on his own wages from MIMI in 1972. In May 1980 Brown filed a claim for refund of his $607.18 payment plus interest.