No. 80 C 5620.
[…] United States, 436 U.S. 238, 247, 98 S.Ct. 1778, 1785, 56 L.Ed.2d 251 (1978). Imposition of personal liability on corporate officials is meant to counter the temptation to use the funds collected for corporate purposes. Id. at 243, 98 S.Ct. at 1783. Amounts withheld from employees' wages are, after all, taken from the employees' pockets to satisfy their taxes due the United States. When the United States automatically credits the employees' taxes with the withheld amount, the delinquent employer has converted government money.
Two avenues are potentially available for escape from Section 6672. They stem from its use of the terms "person" and "willfully."
First, Section 6671(b) provides a "person" subject to penalties under Section 6672 is a corporate officer or employee who "is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." In other words, only a person who had the responsibility for collection and payment of the withheld taxes is liable under Section 6672. Slodov, 436 U.S. at 245, 98 S.Ct. at 1784; Feist v. United States, 607 F.2d 954, 957 (Ct.Cl. 1979).