03-21-2024
[…] Ray v. Swager, 501 Mich. 52, 62; 903 N.W.2d 366 (2017). Whether SMART is a government entity entitled to governmental immunity under the GTLA is not disputed. Both parties agree that SMART is a government entity. Therefore, plaintiff "must allege facts warranting the application of an exception to governmental immunity." Smith, 223 Mich.App. at 616. Additionally, to avoid governmental immunity in this case, plaintiff must have provided SMART written notice of any claim within 60 days of the incident in question under MCL 124.419, which states:
All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided, further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence and try action against the authority.
On July 27, 2021, less than 60 days after the incident, plaintiff served a letter on SMART that stated:
To Whom It May Concern: