Brown v. Town of Greenfield
[…] Marquay, 139 N.H. at 714.

Here, plaintiff correctly concedes that the common law of New Hampshire imposes no obligation on newspapers to refrain from printing accurate identifying information about minors. And, plaintiff does not suggest any "special relationship" between the newspapers and her son that might give rise to a special duty on their part to protect him. Plaintiff also concedes that the only penalty provided by the legislature for violation of RSA 169-B:37 is found in RSA 169-B:38, which states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he publisher of any newspaper . . . who violates any provision of RSA 169-B:37 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." That is, the legislature did not expressly create a private right of action to recover civil damages for its violation.