Brown v. Town of Greenfield
[…] Chasan v. Village District of Eastman, 572 F. Supp. 578, 579 (D.N.H. 1983), aff'd without opinion, 745 F.2d 43 (1st Cir. 1984) (citations omitted).

Factual Background and Discussion

In October of 1999, plaintiff's son, who was sixteen years old at the time, was arrested and charged with violating three Greenfield town ordinances. The Monadnock Ledger and the Peterborough Transcript, two local newspapers, disclosed the arrest and published the boy's name and address, as well as the offenses charged.

Plaintiff's claim here is based on the newspapers' alleged violation of RSA 169-B:37, which makes it unlawful to publish or broadcast "the name or address or any other particular information serving to identify a juvenile arrested, without the express permission of the court." RSA 169-B:37(I) (Supp. 2000) (effective Aug. 9, 1996). In arguing for dismissal, the newspapers say that, even assuming RSA 169-B:37 applies to their conduct, no private cause of action exists under that statute that would permit plaintiff (or her son) to recover civil damages for its violation.