Brown v. Tom Taylor Chevrolet
[…] The Court concluded that "[i]n reality, it is no different from the sales tax." Super Flea Market , 677 S.W.2d at 451. In this case, the trial court below recognized that the business tax at issue is levied against the dealers, not the customers. It concluded that "Article II, Sections 28 and 29 pertain to property taxation and do not apply to privilege taxes." Finally, the trial court below found that the practice of permitting an automobile dealer to pass on the business tax to its customers is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor wholly unreasonable. Accordingly, the trial court held that Section 67-1-112 is constitutional.

In examining the language in Section 67-1-112, it is clear that the statute does not delegate taxing authority to automobile dealers. It notes only that "[i]f a dealer invoices the business tax as a separate item and passes it on to such dealer's customers," then the amount passed on must be included in the sales price for purposes of determining both the business tax and sales tax due from the dealer. Tenn.