Brown v. Tom Taylor Chevrolet
[…] ("UC Ford"). For each sale, a business tax was imposed on the automobile dealers under the Business Tax Act, Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-4-701, et seq. The business tax expense was then passed on to the plaintiff customers in an invoice itemizing the tax as an element of the automobile sales price.

The defendants will be collectively referred to as "dealers."

The statute at issue, Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-1-112, provides:

The business tax is a privilege tax imposed upon persons engaged in various businesses and activities in the state. If a dealer invoices the business tax as a separate item and passes it on to such dealer's customers, then the tax shall be added to the gross receipts and be used in determining the tax base for both business tax and sales and use tax purposes.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-112 (1998). This statute codifies an administrative rule, Tennessee Compilation Rules and Regulations 1320-4-5-.03 ("Rule 3"), promulgated by the Tennessee Department of Revenue ("Department") shortly after the Business Tax Act was enacted.