Brown v. Tennessee Title Loans
[…] We also note that the express statute of limitations was contained in the original 1995 version, which defendant concedes did not contain the administrative remedy through the commissioner. See 1995 Tenn. Pub. Acts Chapter 186, § 13. The express limitation language was left untouched by the 2005 amendment. See 2005 Tenn. Pub. Acts Chapter 440, § 3.

The statutory scheme expressly provides a right of action, in court, to persons aggrieved by title pledge lenders in some situations. One situation is where the purported lender is operating without a license. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-15-105(b). When that happens, the loan is void and the lender forfeits any fees it could otherwise have charged under the act. Id. This statutory provision states as follows:

The person making the loan shall return to the pledgor the pledged property, the titled personal property pledged, or the fair market value of the titled personal property, and all principal, interest, and any other fees paid by the pledgor. The pledgor is entitled to receive reasonable attorney's fees and costs in any action brought by a pledgor to recover from the person making the loan, the pledged property, the titled personal property, and the principal, interest and any fees paid by the pledgor.

Id.

A direct court action is also provided where the pledgor desires to proceed directly against a bond or letter of credit required of all title pledge lenders. All title pledge lenders must apply and qualify for a license. Tenn.