Brown v. Tennessee Title Loans
[…] Plaintiffs' "Argument and Law," presented to sustain their burden of establishing a statutory right of action, in toto is:

T.C.A. § 45-15-104(b) states "No action shall be brought by a pledgor against a title pledge lender in connection with a title pledge agreement or property [p]ledge agreement more than one (1) year after the date of the alleged occurrence of any violation of this chapter." Plaintiffs rely upon the plain language of the statute. This can't be any clearer. The statute of limitations is similar in wording to other statutes of limitation applicable to civil actions.