Case No. 1:06-CV-00026.
[…] The court therefore grants Teledyne's motion in limine in part, and excludes all but pages 14, 15 and 19 through 27 of the 33-page report attached as Exhibit A to Motion 2.
Teledyne has also moved to exclude the testimony of three federal employees at trial. All of the parties agree that Donald Rhodes and William Takala are employees of the U.S. Department of Transportation ("USDOT") and that Joe Epperson is an NTSB employee. As this matter is a "legal proceeding between private litigants," 49 C.F.R. § 9.9(d) provides that "[a]n employee [of USDOT] shall not provide testimony at a trial or hearing." The testimony of Mr. Rhodes and Mr. Takala, pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 9.9(d), "shall be limited to a single deposition, affidavit, or set of interrogatories." Mr. Epperson, as an NTSB employee, is "not permitted to appear and testify in court" in this action. 49 C.F.R. § 835.5(a). The court therefore excludes Mr. Rhodes, Mr. Takala and Mr. Epperson from offering live testimony at trial, and bars all parties from calling any of those three individuals as a live witness for any purpose. However, as all three individuals have been deposed, their deposition testimony may be offered into the record, subject to the other limitations of 49 C.F.R. § 9.9 for Mr. Rhodes and Mr. Takala and 49 C.F.R. § 835.3 for Mr. Epperson.
49 C.F.R. § 9.9(c) provides that an "employee shall not testify as an expert or opinion witness with regard to any matter arising out of the employee's official duties or the functions of [USDOT]." Similarly, 49 C.F.R. § 835.3(b) provides that NTSB employees "shall not give any expert or opinion testimony." Teledyne argues that all of the deposition testimony of Mr. Rhodes, Mr. Takala and Mr.