Estate of PIERRE TAMAS, Deceased. KAREN BROWN, Petitioner and Appellant, v. ANA TAMAS, Objector and Respondent.
[…] Delivery of the notice by mail to Ana Tamas was proper and sufficient. We therefore reverse the trial court's order vacating the order to appoint Brown as administrator and admitting the Will to probate.
III.
THE ISSUE OF THE TIMELINESS OF THE OBJECTION AND, IF NECESSARY, ITS MERITS,
ARE REMANDED TO THE TRIAL COURT.
In the response to Ana Tamas's objection to the probate of the Will, Brown raised the issue of the timeliness of the objection. Probate Code section 8270, subdivision (a) provides: "Within 120 days after a will is admitted to probate, any interested person, other than a party to a will contest and other than a person who had actual notice of a will contest in time to have joined in the contest, may petition the court to revoke the probate of the will." Ana Tamas's objection was filed in October 2018, almost 18 months after the petition to probate the will had been approved.
"The probate of a will is conclusive if not contested within 120 days after the will is admitted to probate.