Estate of PIERRE TAMAS, Deceased. KAREN BROWN, Petitioner and Appellant, v. ANA TAMAS, Objector and Respondent.
[…] Probate Code section 1215, subdivisions (b) and (c) address personal delivery and delivery by electronic means. Because the delivery in this case was by mail, we need not address those portions of the statute. --------
Unless service of process is required, any notice requirement under the Probate Code is fulfilled by delivery under section 1215: "If a notice or other paper is required to be served or otherwise given and no other manner of giving the notice or other paper is specified by statute, the notice or other paper shall be delivered pursuant to Section 1215." (Prob. Code, § 1217.)
In contrast to Probate Code section 1215's rules regarding delivery of notice, Code of Civil Procedure section 413.10 provides the general rules for service of summons of process: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a summons shall be served on a person: [¶] (a) Within this state, as provided in this chapter. [¶] (b) Outside this state but within the United States, as provided in this chapter or as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served. [¶] (c) Outside the United States, as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the 'Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents' in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention)."
B.
Analysis
A notice of hearing does not require service of process. The purpose of effecting service of process in a civil case is to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant.