Estate of PIERRE TAMAS, Deceased. KAREN BROWN, Petitioner and Appellant, v. ANA TAMAS, Objector and Respondent.
[…] We have reversed the order vacating the court's order for probate, filed on July 3, 2017. If the trial court finds that Ana Tamas's objection was not timely filed, then the July 3, 2017 order for probate shall be reinstated in full.
If the trial court finds that Ana Tamas's objection was timely filed, based on a finding of extrinsic, collateral fraud, then the court must address the issue of the propriety of the notice given by Brown to Ana Tamas. Ana Tamas raised two issues regarding notice: (1) that she did not receive actual notice of the hearing, and (2) that delivery under Probate Code section 1215 was improper. As to the first issue, under Probate Code section 1215, proof of actual notice is not required. "Delivery by mail is complete when the notice or other paper is deposited in the mail. The period of notice is not extended." (Id., subd. (a)(4).)
As to the second issue, notice under Probate Code section 1215, which is delivered by mail, requires the following in the case of a person living outside the United States: "(1) A notice or other paper shall be delivered by mail as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) By international mail if the person's address is not within the United States. International mail includes first-class mail international, priority mail international, priority mail express international, and global express guaranteed. [¶] (2) The notice or other paper shall be deposited for collection in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope, with postage paid, addressed to the person to whom it is mailed." (Id., subd. (a)(1)(B), (2).)