Estate of PIERRE TAMAS, Deceased. KAREN BROWN, Petitioner and Appellant, v. ANA TAMAS, Objector and Respondent.
[…] A.
Relevant Statutes
Probate Code section 8110 provides: "At least 15 days before the hearing of a petition for administration of a decedent's estate, the petitioner shall deliver notice of the hearing pursuant to [Probate Code] Section 1215 on all of the following persons: [¶] (a) Each heir of the decedent, so far as known to or reasonably ascertainable by the petitioner. [¶] (b) Each devisee, executor, and alternative executor named in any will being offered for probate, regardless of whether the devise or appointment is purportedly revoked in a subsequent instrument."
Probate Code section 1215 provides, in relevant part: "Unless otherwise expressly provided, a notice or other paper that is required or permitted to be delivered to a person shall be delivered pursuant to one of the following methods: [¶] (a) Delivery by mail. [¶] (1) A notice or other paper shall be delivered by mail as follows: [¶] (A) By first-class mail if the person's address is within the United States. First-class mail includes certified, registered, and express mail. [¶] (B) By international mail if the person's address is not within the United States. International mail includes first-class mail international, priority mail international, priority mail express international, and global express guaranteed. [¶] (2) The notice or other paper shall be deposited for collection in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope, with postage paid, addressed to the person to whom it is mailed. [¶] (3) Subject to Section 1212, the notice or other paper shall be addressed to the person at the person's place of business or place of residence. [¶] (4) Delivery by mail is complete when the notice or other paper is deposited in the mail. The period of notice is not extended."
Probate Code section 1215, subdivisions (b) and (c) address personal delivery and delivery by electronic means. Because the delivery in this case was by mail, we need not address those portions of the statute. --------