Civil Action CV-23-019
[…] B. Unfair Trade Practices Act (Counts III and IV)
Superior Insulation seeks dismissal of Counts III and IV on the grounds that the insulation contract at issue was between two business entities and was not a consumer transaction as required to maintain a private right of action under the Unfair Trade Practices Act ("UTPA"), 5 M.R.S. § 213. Brown contends that the argument is inappropriately premised upon a factual dispute and that the language of the UTPA does not support the Defendant's position.
A party may maintain a private right of action under the UTPA pursuant to Section 213, which provides, in relevant part:
1. Court action. Any person who purchases or leases goods, services or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unl awful by section 207 . . . may bring an action . . . for actual damages, restitution and for such other equitable relief, including an injunction, as the court determines to be necessary and proper.5 M.R.S. § 213(1).
Section 207 declares unlawful "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."