Civil Action CV-23-019
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Residential Insulation Contract Statute (Count III)
Superior Insulation moves this Court to dismiss Plaintiffs claim for violation of the Residential Insulation Contract Statute, 10 M.R.S. § 1482, for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. See M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). Section 1482 provides that "[n]o person shall install insulation in any existing residence for compensation without providing the owner or lessee in advance with a written contract" that "clearly and conspicuously" discloses certain provisions required by the statute. 10 M.R.S. § 1482. The statute further provides:
"'Person' means an individual, a copartnership, coiporation or any other legal entity." 10 M.R.S. § 1481(2). The term "residence" is defined as "any existing dwelling structure with 3 or less living units whether leased or owner occupied." Id. § 1481(3). The statute makes expressly clear that "buildings used for commercial or business purposes shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter." Id. § 1481(3).