NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Family Code section 359 indicates that generally, marriage applicants are to appear together before the county clerk to obtain the marriage license, which license is then presented to the person solemnizing the marriage, who must complete the license and return it to the county recorder within 10 days after the ceremony for registration purposes.
Brown concedes that he and Biggs did not obtain a marriage license. Instead, he sought a court order establishing the “fact” of their marriage by relying on section 103450, subdivision (a), which provides: “A verified petition may be filed by any beneficially interested person with the clerk of the superior court... for an order to judicially establish the fact of, and the time and place of, a birth, death, or marriage that is not registered or for which a certified copy is not obtainable.” Brown asserts that he was entitled to the order because section 103450 allows one to register a marriage that was not previously registered without a marriage license ever having been issued.