NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “The state has a vital interest in the institution of marriage and plenary power to fix the conditions under which the marital status may be created or terminated. [Citation.] The regulation of marriage is solely within the province of the Legislature.” (DePasse, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at p. 99.) In his appellate brief, Brown ignores the statutory framework established by the Legislature, which requires that parties seeking to marry in California obtain a marriage license, as can be readily seen by a review of relevant portions of various statutes. For example, Family Code section 300 provides: “(a) Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman.... Consent must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized by this division, except as provided by [Family Code section] 425 and Part 4....” Family Code section 306 provides: “Except as provided in [Family Code section] 307, a marriage shall be licensed, solemnized, and authenticated, and the authenticated marriage license shall be returned to the county recorder of the county where the