NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Brown contended that new scientific analysis techniques, including atuosomal Short Tandem Repeat DNA testing and Y-STR testing, would establish not only that he was not the perpetrator, but, with the use of Combined DNA Index System (CODIS) and the National DNA Index System (NDIS)-national DNA databases maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation-the identity of the actual perpetrator.
Review of an order denying a motion for DNA testing is available only via writ petition. (§ 1405, subd. (j).)
DISCUSSION
Section 1405, enacted in 2000, provides for post-conviction DNA testing if identity was-or should have been-an issue at trial. The court must grant the motion “if it determines all of the following have been established: (1) The evidence to be tested is available and in a condition that would permit the DNA testing requested in the motion. (2) The evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any material aspect. (3) The identity of the perpetrator of the crime was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case. (4) The convicted person has made a prima facie showing that the evidence sought to be tested is material to the issue of the convicted person’s identity as the perpetrator of... the crime... or enhancement allegation that resulted in the conviction or sentence. (5) The requested DNA testing results would raise a reasonable probability that, in light of all the evidence, the convicted person’s verdict or sentence would have been more favorable if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction.” (§ 1405, subd. (f).)
The movant must make a prima facie showing: “(a) A person who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment may make a written motion... for performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing.
The applicable standard of review for rulings under section 1405 is abuse of discretion. (Richardson v.