NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232, 1240–1241; Alexander v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 1218, 1222-1223; Ng v. Superior Court (1992) 4 Cal.4th 29, 35.) Opposition was requested and the parties were notified of the court’s intention to issue a peremptory writ. (Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 180.)
DISPOSITION
THEREFORE, in case No. BA088952, entitled People v. Joseph Lewis Brown, let a peremptory writ issue, commanding respondent superior court to vacate its order denying the motion of Petitioner for DNA testing pursuant to Penal Code section 1405, and to issue a new and different order granting same as to the exhibits listed in our opinion above and stored in the Los Angeles Superior Court.
MALLANO, P. J., CHANEY, J., JOHNSON, J.
“[¶]... [¶] (c)(1) The motion shall be verified by the convicted person under penalty of perjury and shall do all of the following: (A) Explain why the identity of the perpetrator was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case. (B) Explain, in light of all the evidence, how the requested DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the convicted person’s verdict or sentence would be more favorable if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction.” (§ 1405.)