Docket No. 63142.
[…] The underlying civil action, entitled Brown et al., plaintiffs, v. 14011 Ventura Boulevard Corporation (Ventura) et al., defendants, was assigned to Judge Rimerman for the purpose of hearing a motion filed by Safeco Insurance Company for leave to intervene. On May 29, 1981, defendant Ventura, through its Attorney Robert Sherman, filed a timely declaration disqualifying Judge Rimerman under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 The supervising judge recognized the disqualification and heard the Safeco motion himself.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 170.6: "(1) No judge, court commissioner, or referee of any superior, municipal or justice court of the State of California shall try any civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein which involves a contested issue of law or fact when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that such judge or court commissioner is prejudiced against any party or attorney or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in any such action or proceeding. (2) Any party to or any attorney appearing in any such action or proceeding may establish such prejudice by an oral or written motion without notice supported by affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury or an oral statement under oath that the judge, court commissioner, or referee before whom such action or proceeding is pending or to whom it is assigned is prejudiced against any such party or attorney or the interest of such party or attorney so that such party or attorney cannot or believes that he cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before such judge, court commissioner, or referee. . . ."
On July 22, 1981, a demurrer to the complaint by defendant Crocker Bank, and a motion by defendant Ventura to file a supplemental complaint, came on for hearing in Judge Rimerman's department.