Docket No. AO20288.
[…] Each division consists of a presiding justice and 2 or more associate justices." As adopted by the electorate on November 8, 1966, this provision was intended to give the Legislature the power to create new Court of Appeal districts as it may deem necessary. (See Proposed Revision of the Cal. Const., Cal. Const. Revision Com., (Feb. 1966) p. 86; Judicial Council of Cal., Annual Rep. (1967) pp. 69-70.) As part of the revision of article VI approved by the voters in November, 1966, subdivision (d) of section 16 provides: "A nomination or appointment by the Governor is effective when confirmed by the Commission on Judicial Appointments."