Docket No. AO20288.
[…] In November, 1962, the voters amended section 26 of article VI to change the name of the Commission on Qualifications to the Commission on Judicial Appointments. In November 1966, the provision was repealed. The paragraph of section 26 concerning the Commission was replaced by section 7 of article VI, which provides: "The Commission on Judicial Appointments consists of the Chief Justice, the Attorney General, and the presiding justice of the court of appeal of the affected district or, if there are 2 or more presiding justices, the one who has presided longest or, when a nomination or appointment to the Supreme Court is to be considered, the presiding justice who has presided longest on any court of appeal."
(2) Although the 1966 revision changed the language of the provision creating the Commission, the drafters of section 7, article VI, did not intend any significant change in its meaning or substance. (See Proposed Revision of the Cal. Const., Cal. Const. Revision Com.