Brown v. Strathmore Paper Co., No
[…] . . . The reviewing board shall reverse the decision of a member only if it determines on the basis of such member's written opinion and on an examination of a written transcript of the hearing, that the member's decision is beyond the scope of his authority, arbitrary or capricious, contrary to law, or unwarranted by the facts. The reviewing board may weigh evidence, but may not review determinations by the member who conducted the hearing regarding the credibility of witnesses who have given testimony. . . .

Added by St. 1985, c. 572, § 25. (Emphasis supplied).

Section 14(1) reads:

(1) Except as provided in subsection three, if any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended by an insurer without reasonable grounds:

(a) the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed upon the insurer; and

(b) if a subsequent order requires that additional compensation be paid, a penalty of double back benefits of such amount shall be paid by the insurer to the employee, and such penalty shall not be included in any formula utilized to establish premium rates for workers' compensation insurance.

If any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought or defended by an employee or counsel without reasonable grounds, the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed against the employee or counsel, whomever is responsible.

Amended by St. 1991, c. 398, §§ 36 to 38. (Emphasis supplied).

Review board members should thus err on the side of caution when delving into the record for illustrations of how the decision making process went awry.