Brown v. Strathmore Paper Co., No
[…] If the judge finds that work was a significant contributing cause of the mental disability, he should next apply G.L.c. 152, §§ 1(7)A and 29 and determine whether the work assignments which caused the injury were bona fide personnel actions not intended to inflict emotional harm and if so, deny the claim. If the causative actions were not bona fide personnel actions, then the employee is entitled to medical benefits pursuant to G.L.c. 152, § 30, and, if the injury incapacitated the employee for more than five calendar days, to weekly wage replacement benefits pursuant to §§ 34 or 35.

Section 29 mirrors the language of § 1(7)A and provides in pertinent part: "No mental or emotional disability arising principally out of a bona fide, personnel action including a transfer, promotion, demotion, or termination except such action which is the intentional infliction of emotional harm shall be deemed to be a personal injury within the meaning of this chapter."

As the hearing judge no longer serves in the department, we return the case to the senior judge for reassignment to a different administrative judge for hearing de novo.

Judge Kirby concurs.