Brown v. Stonefield Inv. Fund IV
[…] He also asserts that income earned from the property was "instrumental in executing [his] bankruptcy payment plan." As an initial matter, these contentions are not properly before us because they were not raised in the circuit court. See Maryland Rule 8-131(a) ("Ordinarily, the appellate court will not decide any [ ] issue unless it plainly appears by the record to have been raised in or decided by the trial court[.]"). Moreover, even if they could be raised for the first time on appeal, reversal would not be required. Section 14-842 of the Tax-Property Article provides that, "unless a defendant in the proceeding shall, by answer, set up as a defense the invalidity of the taxes or the invalidity of the proceedings to sell or the invalidity of the sale," the "validity of the procedure is conclusively presumed." Here, Mr. Brown did not file an answer to the complaint challenging the amount of taxes that were assessed against the property or the proceedings leading up to tax sale.