Brown v. Stearns
[…] In opposing the defendants’ motion, the plaintiff asserts that she would have been severely prejudiced had the court allowed the amendment after the plaintiff had rested her case. The plaintiff further contends that the court did not err in recharging the jury on both economic and noneconomic damages given the manifest confusion evidenced by the jury’s original verdict, which included an economic damage award that greatly exceeded the amount of economic damages claimed by the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 52-228b provides: "No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable."