02-22-00037-CR 02-22-00038-CR
[…] Assuming that the State's notice of extraneous-offense evidence was deficient, we conclude that Brown's substantial rights were not affected and he was therefore not harmed.
C. The Extraneous-Offense Evidence's Relevance Beyond Character Conformity
Separate from his notice complaint, Brown also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the extraneous-offense evidence because it was introduced merely to show that he acted in conformity with his character in violation of Rule 404(b). Tex. R. Evid. 404(b). We disagree.
Article 38.371 of the Code of Criminal Procedure permits the admission of evidence of "all relevant facts and circumstances" that may assist a trier of fact in certain family-violence prosecutions, including the admission of evidence "regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b). The statute does, however, preclude the admission of "character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible" under the rules of evidence. Id. art. 38.371(c).