02-22-00037-CR 02-22-00038-CR
[…] Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(2). Those listed purposes "are neither mutually exclusive nor collectively exhaustive." De La Paz, 279 S.W.3d at 343.
As we have recognized, "Article 38.371, which applies to family-violence prosecutions, provides another non-character-conformity purpose for admitting extraneous-offense evidence." James v. State, 623 S.W.3d 533, 545 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2021, no pet.). Though Article 38.371 explicitly proscribes the presentation of character evidence that is otherwise inadmissible under the Rules of Evidence or other laws, it expressly allows "evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . ., including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship" between the accused and the complainant. Id. at 545-46 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b), (c)). Thus, Article 38.371(b) expressly provides for the admission of extraneous-offense evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between an accused and a complainant.