LEQUANA BROWN, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] Substantial evidence supports the decision of the district court, and we conclude Brown failed to demonstrate that she did not understand the aider-and-abettor liability.
Third, Brown argued she felt coerced into pleading guilty because the State punished her for rejecting an earlier plea offer by filing a notice of intent to seek habitual criminal treatment. Brown failed to demonstrate the State punished her by filing the notice of intent as the record demonstrates the State filed its notice of intent shortly before the statutory deadline to do so. See NRS 207.016(2) (stating that if the notice of intent is filed separately from the indictment or information, the notice "must be filed not less than 2 days before the start of the trial on the primary offense"). Further, "a guilty plea is not coerced merely because [a defendant is] motivated by desire to avoid the possibility of a higher penalty." Schoultz v.