NO. 01-18-00594-CR NO. 01-18-00595-CR
[…] (Internal quotations omitted.)
An essential element of the defense of entrapment is evidence that the defendant was induced by a law enforcement agent to engage in the conduct with which he was charged. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.06(a); Hernandez, 161 S.W.3d at 497. Texas Penal Code section 8.06 states that the term "law enforcement agent" includes "personnel of the [S]tate and local law enforcement agencies as well as of the United States and any person acting in accordance with instructions from such agents." See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.06(b) (emphasis added) (internal quotations omitted). Mere classification of a person as an informant is not enough, by itself, to establish that the informant meets the definition of a "law enforcement agent." See id. (internal quotations omitted); Rangel v.