Brown v. State
[…] Fourth, Brown claimed counsel was ineffective for failing to file a motion to dismiss based on the fact that several of the victims were unable to identify him as the robber. Brown filed this claim in a supplemental petition on October 29, 2018. The district court declined to consider Brown's supplemental petition because Brown did not ask for permission to file a supplemental petition and did not demonstrate good cause for filing a supplement. We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by declining to consider the supplemental petition. See NRS 34.750(5) ("No further pleadings may be filed except as ordered by the court."). Because the district court did not consider this claim below, we declined to consider this claim for the first time on appeal. See McNelton v. State, 115 Nev. 396, 416, 990 P.2d 1263, 1276 (1999).