DAVID A. BROWN, 09 B 2234 v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Resolution of these issues turns on whether disciplinary hearing rules or regulations impacting claimant's minimal due process rights were violated by defendant and whether such violations, if any, caused claimant's confinement.
In that context, the Court will first consider the request for disclosure of employment, job description and personnel records of defendant's employees.
Defendant argues that such disclosure would violate the protections afforded by Civil Rights Law § 50-a, which provides, at relevant part, as follows:
"1. All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order.
2. Prior to issuing such court order the judge must review all such requests and give interested parties the opportunity to be heard. No such order shall issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review.
3. If, after such hearing, the judge concludes there is a sufficient basis he shall sign an order requiring that the personnel records in question be sealed and sent directly to him. He shall then review the file and make a determination as to whether the records are relevant and material in the action before him. Upon such a finding the court shall make those parts of the record found to be relevant and material available to the persons so requesting."