No. 111309.
[…] The issues will be addressed in the order in which Brown presented them.
Brown's first ground of alleged ineffectiveness is that Cramm misunderstood the law of electronic solicitation. Brown contends Cramm thought the State only had to prove Brown did not affirmatively believe jococheergirl was an adult when it actually had to prove Brown believed he was chatting with a minor. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5509(a) & (b)(1) (“Electronic solicitation is, by means of communication conducted through the telephone, internet or by other electronic means, enticing or soliciting a person, whom the offender believes to be a child, to commit or submit to an unlawful sexual act.”) Brown contends Cramm's misunderstanding of the law is evidenced by his and Cramm's testimony. Brown refers to the following portion of Cramm's testimony, without offering any context, as evidence of this misunderstanding: