Brown v. State
[…] Webber, 382 N.W.2d 567, 567-68 (Minn. App. 1986) (demonstrating that a stay of imposition is distinct from a stay of execution). The Minnesota Supreme Court has made clear that the fact a person was allowed to serve anything less than her full prison sentence has no impact on the felonious character of the conviction. State v. Gorman, 546 N.W.2d 5, 7-8 (Minn. 1996). Whether a conviction is a felony is measured by the sentence imposed. Id.

We also note that Brown refers to the wrong statute in addressing her convictions. Although she claims to have been convicted for violating Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 3 (1996), she was actually convicted under subdivision 1 of that section for both terroristic- threats incidents. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (1996) ("Whoever threatens . . . to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years . . . ."), with id., subd. 3 ("Whoever displays, exhibits, brandishes, or otherwise employs a replica firearm or a BB gun in a threatening manner, may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year and one day . . . ."). Her argument on this point is meritless as both subdivisions allow for felony-level sentences and neither has changed in any impactful way since her convictions.

Brown's convictions were at all times properly characterized as felonies.