Nos. 05-02-01840-CR, 05-02-01841-CR
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. at 687. Here, the record shows that appellant entered pleas of guilty in both cases and pleas of true to both enhancement paragraphs. The case was then reset for sentencing to allow time for the PSI. Appellant did not appear at the PSI interview, and he did not appear for the sentencing hearing. At that hearing, the trial judge informed counsel that she "intend[ed] to proceed today . . . given the fact that [appellant] has voluntarily absented himself from the proceedings." Article 33.03 of the code of criminal procedure provides that in felony cases, "when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information . . . the trial may proceed to its conclusion." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03 (Vernon 1989). Nevertheless, counsel orally requested that the trial be continued and the trial court denied his request.