No. A12A1540.
[…] Nor do we find it likely that the trial court's omission affected the outcome of the proceedings. See Kelly, supra at 33(2)(a), 718 S.E.2d 232.
4. Finally, Brown argues that the trial court erred when it refused his request to charge the jury on sexual battery as a lesser included offense of both child molestation and statutory rape. See OCGA § 16–6–22.1(b) (defining sexual battery as intentional physical contact with “the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person”). But Brown has pointed to no evidence suggesting that he merely touched rather than penetrated the victim and that this touching occurred “without the requisite intent” to commit child molestation. Smith v. State, 310 Ga.App. 392, 396(3), 713 S.E.2d 452 (2011).