No. A12A1540.
[…] For this reason also, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it limited examination of the aunt concerning her prior allegations against her boyfriend.
3. Brown also argues that he was harmed by the trial court's failure to include a definition of the crime of enticing a child for indecent purposes in its charge to the jury. We disagree.
OCGA § 16–6–5 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.” The record shows that near the beginning of its charge to the jury, the trial court read the indictment against Brown that Brown “did unlawfully solicit, entice, and take [the victim], a child under the age of 16 years, to [a motel] for the purpose of child molestation and indecent acts,