No. A12A1540.
[…] Brown sat down beside the victim and put his hand down her pants. When the aunt entered the theater, Brown left.
When another cousin told the victim's mother and aunt about the night at the motel, the victim reported Brown's attacks to the Coweta County Sheriff's office. Brown was charged with molestation, statutory rape, and enticing a child for indecent purposes in connection with the incidents at the motel. After a jury found Brown guilty, he was convicted and sentenced to 30 years to serve. His motion for new trial was denied.
1. Brown first contends that because OCGA § 16–6–3 requires more than a victim's unsupported testimony to prove the offense of statutory rape, the evidence here was insufficient to sustain his conviction for that crime. We disagree.
Under OCGA § 16–6–3(a), “[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.” However, “ ‘the quantum of corroboration needed is not that which is in itself sufficient to convict the accused, but only that amount of independent evidence which tends to prove that the incident occurred as alleged.