No. CAAP–10–0000117.
[…] Dunlea v. Dappen, 83 Hawai‘i 28, 32, 924 P.2d 196, 200 (1996), overruled on other grounds by Hac v. Univ. of Hawai‘i, 102 Hawai‘i 92, 105–06, 73 P.3d 46, 59–60 (2003) (citations omitted).
Wong v. Cayetano, 111 Hawai‘i 462, 476, 143 P.3d 1, 15 (2006).
III. DISCUSSION
The primary question on appeal is whether Brown's HRS § 378–62 retaliation claim was sufficiently presented in the Complaint. HRS § 662–4 states that “[a] tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues [.]” It is undisputed that the statute of limitations for Brown's claim under HRS § 378–62 began to run June 13, 2006 and Brown timely filed the Complaint on June 13, 2008, within the two-year deadline.