No. 5-250 / 04-0764
[…] See Brown, 589 N.W. 2d at 72. Conduct after the offense is committed may be considered with other factors to infer a defendant's participation in the crime. Miles, 346 N.W.2d at 520.
The second-degree murder instruction given here was consistent with the law and the facts. Trial counsel was not ineffective in failing to object to the instruction. We affirm on this issue.
Brown next contends his trial attorney should have moved to suppress damaging statements he gave to the police which he claims were given in violation of Iowa Code section 232.11. This section provides certain requirements for the State to meet before seeking a waiver of a juvenile's right to counsel.
Iowa Code Section 232.11 provides in relevant part:
The waiver of a child who is at least sixteen years of age is valid only if a good faith effort has been made to notify the child's parent, guardian or custodian that the child has been taken into custody and of the alleged delinquent act for which the child has been taken into custody, the location of the child, and the right of the parent, guardian, or custodian to visit and confer with the child.
Brown contends he was detained on two juvenile warrants and that during the detention he gave statements on April 8 and 9 when law enforcement had not contacted his parents. He said at the time he was seventeen years old and that he was retained under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court until formal charges of first-degree murder were filed.
The State contends section 232.11 does not apply because Brown was held for a forcible felony, murder, and under section 232.8(1)(c) violations which constitute a forcible felony are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and shall be prosecuted as otherwise provided by law unless the court transfers jurisdiction of the child to the juvenile court upon motion and for good cause.
Iowa Code section 232.8(1)(c) is referred to as "reverse waiver."