19-P-620
[…] Absent evidence, the father claims, the judge's finding that he had not sustained his burden of demonstrating that in-person visitation is in his children's best interests constitutes an abuse of discretion. We agree.
The judge was required to "identify and weigh those factors pertinent to [each] child's best interests." Custody of Zia, 50 Mass. App. Ct. at 244. She did not. The only factor that the judge appears to have considered is the father's incarceration, which cannot be dispositive. See, e.g., G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c ) (xiii) ("Incarceration in and of itself shall not be grounds for termination of parental rights").