Brown v. Skaggs-Albertson's Properties, Inc.
[…] Thirdly, it is argued that there was not a legally sufficient publication.

Other alleged errors include:

Submission of the issue of punitive damages to the jury. The reason, it is argued, is that there was no evidence in support of such submission.

Appellant's final plea is that the trial court should have granted a remittitur of damages and that this court should grant such relief.

I.

It is not seriously contended by defendant-appellant that the communication from it to CVA was not defamatory. The Oklahoma statute defines libel (12 Okla. Stat.Ann. § 1441[ 12-1441]) as being "a false or malicious unprivileged publication . . . which exposes any person to public hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy, or which tends to deprive him of public confidence . . ."

Some argument has been made by appellant that the communication from appellant to the CVA did not impute a crime to the Browns. We disagree.