Brown v. Shumpert Mcconaghy, PC99-5926 (2003)
[…] There shall be no additional charge for the use of water because a resident has children;" R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-44-7(1)(vii).

"If the park owner or management implements a rule or regulation prohibiting pets, the new rule or regulation does not prevent residents from keeping the pets they had prior to the new rule or regulation, as long as those pets conform with previous park rules or regulations. If the pet dies, the resident has the right to replace it, notwithstanding the new rule or regulation." R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-44-3 (11) (2000 reenactment).

The 1999 reenactment contained slightly different wording. This change is immaterial for the purposes of the instant case. The 1999 version was

"[i]f the park owner or management of a mobile and manufactured home park implements a rule or regulation prohibiting residents from keeping pets in the park, the new rule or regulation shall not apply to prohibit the residents from continuing to keep the pets currently in the park if the pet otherwise conforms with the previous park rules or regulations relating to pets. However, if the pet dies, the resident shall have the right to replace the pet."

Appellant's Park regulations at issue state:

"SEWAGE AND PLUMBING

1. . . .