Brown v. Shinn
[…] Defendant must assert substantive claims and adequately explain the reasons for their untimely assertion. He has failed to meet this standard. Although the Court would normally grant the request for appointment of counsel for a first Rule 33 proceeding, appointment is not required when, as here, the Notice of Request for Post-Conviction Relief is “facially non-meritorious.”
(Doc. 6-1, Ex. J, at 79 (citations omitted)). As to Petitioner's claim regarding the validity of his lifetime probation sentence, the PCR Court noted that Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-902(E), which governed Petitioner's convictions for attempted sexual conduct with a minor and sexual abuse, provided that “probation may continue for a term of not less than the term that is specified in subsection A of this section up to and including life.” (Doc. 6-1, Ex. J, at 78, quoting Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-902(E)). The PCR Court therefore held that the trial court properly applied Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-902 when it sentenced Petitioner. (Id.). See also United States v.