8:21-cv-868-SDM-AEP
[…] Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 327 (1995)).
Brown fails to demonstrate cause and prejudice to excuse the procedural default. Also, he cannot satisfy the “fundamental miscarriage of justice” exception because the newly discovered DNA evidence does not establish that he is actually innocent. The 2017 FDLE report disclosed that someone other than Brown may have been the father of T.A.'s aborted fetus. However, Brown was not charged with impregnating a minor. See Fla. Stat. § 827.04(3) (“A person 21 years of age or older who impregnates a child under 16 years of age commits an act of child abuse which constitutes a felony of the third degree....”). Instead, he was charged with sexual battery by a person in familial or custodial authority. Even without the DNA results, substantial evidence pointed to Brown's guilt of the charged offense. Brown admitted to having sexual intercourse with T.A., his girlfriend's twelve-year-old daughter.