Brown v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Fudge v. State, 791 So.2d 1186, 1188 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) ("We conclude that the Legislature intended for misdemeanors to qualify as 'additional offenses' . . . . [t]hus victim injury points for the [misdemeanor] additional offense . . . were properly scored.").

"Victim injury" means the physical injury suffered as a direct result of the primary offense or any additional offense for which a defendant has been convicted. § 921.0021(7)(a), Fla. Stat. An additional offense is defined as "any offense other than the primary offense for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense." § 921.0021(1), Fla. Stat. See also Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704(c)(9).

Accordingly, Brown fails to establish that trial counsel was ineffective for not arguing that imposition of the points for misdemeanors was contrary to legislative intent regarding relevant provisions of Florida sentencing law.